Fast Times at Farmington #12 Show Results

October 25, 2009

CLICK HERE for Photos / Thanks to Holeshot Photos!

 

Best of Show: Bruce Main 70 Meyers Manx

Best Paint: Karl Yohn 52 Beetle

Best Engine: Ethan Icehour 60 Beetle

Best Interior: Ethan Icehour  60 Beetle

Promoters Choice: Jody Lindler 65 Crewcab

 

1) Vintage stock (pre-57)

1st: David Parrish 57 Ragtop Beetle

2) Vintage Modified (pre-57)

1st: Malcom Ruppe 52 Beetle

3) Beetle sedan/ convertible stock (58-67)

1st: Robert Boger 65 Beetle

2nd: Becky Michael 65 Beetle

4) Beetle sedan/ convertible Modified (58-67)

1st: Karl Yohn 52 Beetle

2nd: Ethan Icehour 60 Beetle

5) Beetle sedan/ convertible Stock (68 & up)

1st: Robert Ford 78 Super Beetle Convertible

2nd: Steve Hall 71 Beetle Convertible

6) Beetle sedan/ convertible Modified (68 & up)

1st: Richard Cash 69 Beetle

2nd: Lonnie & Kristi Fernatt 71 Super Beetle Convertible

 7) Karmann Ghia Stock

1st: John Singleton 66

8) Karmann Ghia Modified

1st: Chuck Lindsey 74

9) Type II Stock

1st: Jody Lindler 65 Crewcab

2nd: Howard & Lucy McClanahan 66 Transporter

10) Type II Modified

1st: Ron Atwood 67 Transporter

2nd: Megan Williamson 66 Transporter

11) Type III stock NONE

12) Type III modified NONE

13) Thing

1st: Danny & Joan Crawford 73

2nd: Marty Akes 74

14) Buggy

1st: Dean Underwood

2nd: Tommy Bailey

15) Baja NONE

16) Rail          

1st: Joe & Darlene Wheeler

2nd: Kevin Shull

17) Trike

1st: Charles Boyd

2nd: Ronnie Teague

18) Full Custom

1st: Bruce Main 70 Meyers Manx

2nd: Steve Tollison 67 Beetle

19) Daily Driver (ac pre-67)

1st: Jonathan Cantrell 63 Beetle

2nd: Mark Holt 66 Beetle

20) Daily Driver (ac 68 & up)

1st: Johnathan Call 69 Herbie Beetle

2nd: Steven Thorne 74 Beetle

21) Under Construction (all)

1st: David Jester 69 Beetle

2nd: Jim Brown 58 Beetle

 22) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)

1st: Brooke Lopp 70 Bradley

23) Special Interest

1st: Catlin Sumney Sour Pickle Go cart

2nd:Tommy James 66 Rail

24) Rat Rod

1st: Harold Lopp Jr 63 Beetle

2nd: Zach Long 73 Beetle

25) Unrestored Custom

1st: Johnathan Call 66 Beetle

2nd: Steve French 62 Ragtop Beetle

26)Watercooled  Stock (pre-98)   

1st: Joseph Smalls 81 Rabbit Pickup

2nd: Dave Haislop 85 Scirocco

27) Watercooled Modified (pre-98)

1st: Douglas Raynor 85 Westy

2nd: Ferman Lopez 83 Rabbit GTI

 28) Watercooled Stock (99 & up)

1st: Frank Carter 08 R32

2nd: Ahmed Ohvares 02 Jetta

29) Watercooled Modified (99 & up) 

1st: Dirk Callahan 04 R32

2nd: James Jordan 05 GLI