Fast Times at Farmington #28 Results

October 15, 2017

CLICK HERE for Photos Photos By Conner Mitchell & Kathy Jacobs

CLICK HERE for Photos by 1320 Photography

Photos by Andrew Banjak on Facebook CLICK HERE for Race

CLICK HERE for Show

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here for Race Results

     

Show awards

 

Best of Show Aircooled: Gary Crull

 

Best of Show Watercooled: Benny Broyles 91 Jetta

 

Promoter's Choice: James Steele 64 Crewcab

 

Best Workmanship: Larry Thomas

 

Inner Beauty: Mickey Shaw 59 Single Cab with Puck

 

 

Most Original:   Cameron Paynter 69 Beetle

Best Use of Color: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

 

 

1) Beetle Stock (pre-58)

    1st: Gray Lord 57 Beetle

2) Beetle Modified (pre-58)

    1st: Raymond Rodriguez 55 Beetle

3) Beetle Stock (59-64)

   1st: Doug Robertson 60 Beetle

    2nd: Eric Etchison 62 Beetle

4) Beetle Modified (59-64)

    1st: Ethan Icenhour 60 Beetle

    2nd: Mark Lloyd 63 Beetle

5) Beetle Stock (65 - 67)

   1st: Bill Tate 65 Beetle

   2nd: (TIE) Justin Clark 62 Beetle

       Jimmy Reed 67 Beetle

6) Beetle Modified (65-67)

  1st: Jeff & Sherry Plocks 65 Beetle

  2nd: Billy Futch 65 Beetle

7) Beetle Stock (68-up)

    1st: Michael Daniels 70 Beetle

    2nd: Kevin Whitesides 70 Beetle

8) Beetle Modified (68-up)

    1st: Jeff Smith 74 Beetle

    2nd: Jeff Grimm 68 Beetle

 9) Karmann Ghia Stock

    1st: Jeff Clark 72

    2nd: (TIE) Ghil Soares 67 & James Jones 69

10) Karmann Ghia Modified

    1st: Robert Zenko 72

    2nd: Jim Wachter 67

11) Type II Stock (pre-67)

    1st: Alex Rodriguez 66 Westy

12) Type II Modified (pre-67)

   1st: Mickey Shaw 59 Single Cab & Puck

   2nd: James Steele 64 Double Cab

13) Type II Stock (68 & up)

    1st: Duane Hollifield 72

     2nd: (TIE) Bobby DeBellis 72 Westy

           Maxine Caldwell 69 Westy

14) Type II Modified (68 & up)

      1st: Jason Jert 71

15) Type III (all)

   1st: Heath White 68 Squareback

    2nd: Gary Ruffle 71 Fastback

16) Thing  N/A

17) Buggy

   1st: Robert Loudermilk

18) Baja

    1st: Donald Turner 70

    2nd: Alan Tickle 68

19) Rail

    1st: Thomas Barber

    2nd: Garry Dolin

20) Trike

     1st: Ada Williamson

     2nd: Phil Blackwell

21) Full Custom (air or water)

   1st: Bob Staley 71 Super Beetle

   2nd: Eric Smith 69 Beetle

22) Daily Driver (aircooled) all years

     1st; Cameron Paynter 69 Beetle

     2nd: Randy Howrshell 74 Super

23) Special Interest

     1st: James Jones 71 Super Beetle

     2nd: Chris Gray 72 412

24) Under Construction (all)

     1st: David Beatha 71 Super

     2nd: Joesph Ring 73 Beetle


25) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)

     1st: Scooter Jacobs 52 MGTD

     2nd: James Jones 28 Bentley Kit

26) Rat Rod

     1st: Jason Oliver

     2nd: Matthew McGuien

WATERCOOLED Classes

27)Stock Watercooled ALL YEARS

    1st: Paula Byrd 16 Jetta

    2nd: Tommy Wolff 03 GTI

28)Modified MKI/MKII golf / cabriolet / jetta /Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(78-94)

    1st: Walt Fortney 84 Jetta

    2nd: Freddie Rivas 85 Cabrio

29) Modified MKIII/MKIV golf / cabriolet /jetta / Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(95-05)

   1st: Jeremy Smith 96 GTI

30) Modified MKV/MKVI golf / jetta / Passat b6 (05 -10)

   1st: Chris Brown 11 GTI

    2nd: Frank Carter 08 R32

31) Modified MK7/MK8 Golf/Jetta/Passat (11 & up)

    1st: Jeffery Sasser 14 GTI

    2nd: David Mitchell 15 GTI

32) Vanagon/Eurovan (all)

    1st: Douglas Raynor 85 Westy

     2nd: Helder Pereira 81 Westy

33) other watercooled (Vanagon/Eurovan/ Fox/New Beetle/Etc)

   1st: Robert Owens 99 Beetle

   2nd: Marvin Wall 14 Beetle

34) Patina Beetle (Sponsored by Smitty's Smoothies)

   1st: Chris Bailey 64 Beetle

    2nd: Logan Francum 64 Beetle